Competitions

Competitions

Click on the competition for more information, draws, news and history.

  1. Brandish Cup (Round 1 – 7th/9th April)
  2. Arthur Brown Triples (tba, £6 per team)
  3. Midweek Merit (3rd June / 24th June, £4, Entries by 11th May)
  4. Thursday Merit (11th June / 2nd July, £4, Entries by 11th May)
  5. Saturday Merit (4th July / 24th July, £4, Entries by 13th June)
  6. Jack Hughes Cup (29th August, £2, Entries by 7th Aug)
  7. Jubilee Mens Pairs (14th Aug / 11th Sept, £6 per pair, Entries by 24th July)
  8. Mixed Pairs (30th August, £4 per pair, Entries by 14th Aug)
  9. Peter Merchant Cup (6th Sept, £3, Entries by 21st Aug)
  10. 2-Man Team Prelim final (16th, 23rd Sept)
JUBILEE PAIRS FINALS 2018

JUBILEE PAIRS FINALS 2018

COVENTRY & DISTRICT LEAGUES

THE JUBILEE PAIRS FINALS

FRIDAY 7TH SEPTEMBER @ KENILWORTH B.C. 6.30 START

DRAW  TO BE MADE ON THE NIGHT

(Please abide by finals dress code)

 

FINALISTS :–

L BURDETT / P LAMB        

B SHAW / M PUFFETT                  

M BURDETT / Dn BURDETT                    

E McILWAINE / K McGRANAGHAN                                          

D PEACH / J SAHAN                      

L BLAKEY / K FRANCIS      

M BLACKMORE / S PRATT                       

G WRIGHT / T HIGHAM               

JACK HUGHES CUP

JACK HUGHES CUP

Regrettably we have received too few entries to run a worthwhile competition on the due date.

The comp. has now been rescheduled to Saturday 22 September and we hope that those with 4+ handicaps will support it on this new date

Brandish Cup 2018 —- Final Result

Brandish Cup 2018 —- Final Result

SAA                                     COUNDON

A BELCHER         21  v  14 K McGRANAGHAN

L FULLEYLOVE  21  v   9 J CALLAN

J BADDELEY      20  v  21 K SHANKS

S REED                 16  v  21 G WARD

L DENNIS            17  v  21  L HAYLOR

N TONKS             21  v  10  D WHITE

Handicaps            6——13

Totals                 122——109

Congratulations to Stockingford our Brandish Cup Winners 2018

Thanks to Dunlop for use of their green.

Saturday Merit Final — 2018

Saturday Merit Final — 2018

                          SATURDAY MERIT FINALS 2018

                     Friday 17th August  at  Coundon (top green)

(practice from 5.45 to 6.10 )  matches start at 6.15

M JEFFERSON — LIME TREE

L BURDETT — COPSEWOOD

G CHAPMAN — ATHERSTONE GROVE

P HAYES –WALSGRAVE

J TOMLINSON –BULKNGTON

A COOPER –ALVIS

T AUBURY –BBC

C VERDON — KENILWORTH

 

DRAW TO BE MADE ON THE NIGHT

C & D DRESS CODE — H/BK PAGE 35, RULE 23

BRANDISH CUP 2018 — LATEST NEWS

BRANDISH CUP 2018 — LATEST NEWS

Semi Finals —- results

COUNDON 135 —- COV. COLLIERY  A 108  —played at Newdigate , a good win for Coundon with 4 of 6 winners

SAA  125 —- LIME TREE  A  100  — played at Coundon , a strong SAA team overcoming a deficit of 17 on the handicap won well with 5 winners.

THE FINAL BETWEEN COUNDON AND SAA WILL BE AT DUNLOP No.1 ON TUESDAY 21st AUGUST, 6.30 START.

All  supporters and spectators welcome to see what should be a good close match.