Competitions

Competitions

Click on the competition for more information, draws, news and history.

  1. Brandish Cup (Round 1 – 7th/9th April)
  2. Arthur Brown Triples (tba, £6 per team)
  3. Midweek Merit (3rd June / 24th June, £4, Entries by 11th May)
  4. Thursday Merit (11th June / 2nd July, £4, Entries by 11th May)
  5. Saturday Merit (4th July / 24th July, £4, Entries by 13th June)
  6. Jack Hughes Cup (29th August, £2, Entries by 7th Aug)
  7. Jubilee Mens Pairs (14th Aug / 11th Sept, £6 per pair, Entries by 24th July)
  8. Mixed Pairs (30th August, £4 per pair, Entries by 14th Aug)
  9. Peter Merchant Cup (6th Sept, £3, Entries by 21st Aug)
  10. 2-Man Team Prelim final (16th, 23rd Sept)
Sat. Merit Finals 2018

Sat. Merit Finals 2018

Held on Coundon no1

J Tomlinson 14 – 21 T Aubury

G Chapman 20 – 21  C Verdon

A Cooper 11 – 21 M Jefferson

L Burdett 21 – 10 P Hayes

Semi Finals

Tony Aubury 20 – 21 Carol Verdon

M ax Jefferson 11 – 21 Leigh Burdett

Final

Carol Verdon 13 – 21 Leigh Burdett

JUBILEE PAIRS FINALS RESULTS 2018

JUBILEE PAIRS FINALS RESULTS 2018

G Wright/ T Higham12 – 21 M Burdett/ Dn Burdett

E McIlwaine/ E McGranaghan 13 – 21 L Burdett/ P Lamb

J Sahan/ D Peach  w/o – L Blakey/ K Francis absent

M Blackmore/ S Pratt 12 – 21 B Shaw/ M Puffett

SEMI FINALS

BURDETT/BURDETT 17 – 21 LAMB / BURDETT

SAHAN/ PEACH 16 – 21 SHAW / PUFFETT

THE FINAL

BARRIE SHAW / MARTIN PUFFETT 21 –  12 PAUL LAMB / LEIGH BURDETT

Thanks to Kenilworth for use of the green

PETER MERCHANT COMP—- CANCELLED

PETER MERCHANT COMP—- CANCELLED

due to a disappointing entry to this comp it has been cancelled. It seems that at the end of the season the majority have had enough bowling and want a break.

JACK HUGHES COMP

JACK HUGHES COMP

for those players with a handicap of +4 or more

Saturday Sept. 22nd,  13.50 roll call

venue — BBC

JUBILEE PAIRS FINALS 2018

JUBILEE PAIRS FINALS 2018

COVENTRY & DISTRICT LEAGUES

THE JUBILEE PAIRS FINALS

FRIDAY 7TH SEPTEMBER @ KENILWORTH B.C. 6.30 START

DRAW  TO BE MADE ON THE NIGHT

(Please abide by finals dress code)

 

FINALISTS :–

L BURDETT / P LAMB        

B SHAW / M PUFFETT                  

M BURDETT / Dn BURDETT                    

E McILWAINE / K McGRANAGHAN                                          

D PEACH / J SAHAN                      

L BLAKEY / K FRANCIS      

M BLACKMORE / S PRATT                       

G WRIGHT / T HIGHAM