Brandish Cup

Brandish Cup

The Brandish Cup is a League team competition.

  • Round 1- Tuesday 7th and Thursday 9th April 2015
  • Round 2 – Tuesday 28th April 2015
  • Round 3 – Tuesday 9th June 2015
  • Quarter Finals – Tuesday 30th June 2015
  • Semi Finals – Tuesday 4th August 2015
  • Final – Tuesday 25th August 2015
Brandish Final Result 2017

Brandish Final Result 2017

A fine evenings bowling at Stoke Coventry, with only a plus handicap of 2 in favour of Walsgrave  B over Lime Tree A  the result was  difficult to predict.

At half way there was still only 1 shot between them but with 2 winners from the remaining 3 games Lime Tree triumphed by 9 shots to take the Brandish Cup 2017.

C ROBERTS 21 -14 J STUART

J SHERRINGHAM 21- 17 B GORMLEY

P NEALE 13- 21 G NICHOLSON

V HUNT 21- 14 C NORTHALL

M JEFFERSON 17- 21 T ROUSE

D ORD 21- 16 K TRIPASS

LT HCAP 26 -28 WALSG HCAP

TOTALS 140- 131

Thanks to Stoke Coventry for hosting the final

Brandish Cup Final

Brandish Cup Final

The Final of the Brandish Cup will be held at Stoke Coventry on Tuesday August 22nd at 6.30.

The finalists are LIME TREE  A  and WALSGRAVE  B.   with both teams having a good season in league and competitions it should be a close contest.

The hospitable Stoke Cov. club will welcome all supporters / spectators who wish to come and see this final.

Brandish Cup 2017 — Semi-Finals

Brandish Cup 2017 — Semi-Finals

Brandish Cup  semi – finals,  Tuesday August  1st at 6.30

BBC  A v  LIME TREE  A  @ COPSEWOOD

HAUNCHWOOD  A  v  WALSGRAVE  B  @ BULKINGTON

Brandish Cup 2017 — Round 4

Brandish Cup 2017 — Round 4

BRANDISH CUP 2017

ROUND FOUR  —  Tuesday 27th June 6.30 pm

COV. COLL  A v HAUNCHWOOD  A  @ ALVIS  (ROUND 3 GAME ) –winner to play GAS  A @LIME TREE on  4th JULY

LIME TREE v COUNDON  B @ BBC 2

COPSEWOOD  A v BBC  A @HAUNCHWOOD 1

FOLES GAS  B v WALSGRAVE  B @ COUNDON top

BRANDISH CUP Round 3

BRANDISH CUP Round 3

BRANDISH CUP 2017

ROUND THREE   —  Tuesday 6th June 6.30 pm

COV. COLL  B v FOLES. GAS  A @ WALSGRAVE

FOLES. GAS  B v DUNLOP  A   @ LIME TREE

COPSEWOOD  A v SAA            @ DUNLOP

WALSGRAVE  B v PHOENIX     @ BBC 2

POTTERS Gn  A v LIME TREE @ STANDARD

STOKE COV.  B v BBC  A         @ COV COLL 1

BULKINGTON v COUNDON B  @ NEWDIGATE

HAUNCHWOOD  A v DUNLOP  B @ COPSWEOOD  —–Postponed from round 2

COV. COLL  A  v winner of postponed match, date & venue tba