Competition Details

Competition Details

Midweek Merits

W PRESCOTT M/W MERIT 2018 —– FINAL RESULTS

W PRESCOTT M/W MERIT 2018 —– FINAL RESULTS

S HORBURY 21 – 7 H CHAPMAN

K NEAL 18 – 21 M ALLEN

L BURDETT 15 – 21 T DEWIS

M JEFFERSON 11 – 21 S DAY

SEMI FINALS—-

HORBURY 7 – 21 ALLEN

DEWIS 13 – 21 DAY

THE FINAL —

MATT ALLEN 21  –  18 SHANE DAY

MATT WENT AHEAD FOR THE FIRST TIME ON END 21 TO GO 13/ 12 UP. SHANE THEN CAME BACK AND TOOK AN 18/ 14 LEAD AND LOOKED LIKE RUNNING OUT. HOWEVER MATT MANAGED TO GET ONTO HIS PREFERED STRAIGHTER MARK UP THE MIDDLE OF THE GREEN AND WITH CLOSE LEAD WOODS WON 5 ENDS IN A ROW TO BECOME THE MIDWEEK MERIT WINNER BY 21 / 18 .

THANKS TO BULKINGTON FOR USE OF THEIR GREEN, WHICH WAS IN EXCELLANT CONDITION, AS USUAL.

MIDWEEK MERIT FINALS

MIDWEEK MERIT FINALS

WAL PRESCOTT MID-WEEK MERIT 2018
THE FINAL at BULKINGTON
Wednesday 20th June ————— 6.00pm  Roll Call
practice from 5.45 pm
THE DRAW WILL BE MADE ON THE DAY
K NEAL — BBC
S DAY–HAUNCHWOOD
H CHAPMAN — BADDESLEY
T DEWIS — HAUNCHWOOD
S HORBURY — WALSGRAVE
M JEFFERSON — LIME TREE
M ALLEN — PHOENIX 
L BURDETT–COPSEWOOD
PLEASE OBSERVE DRESS CODE
MidWeek Merit 2018

MidWeek Merit 2018

WAL PRESCOTT MID-WEEK MERIT
Wednesday 30 th May ————— 6.00 pm Roll Call DOWN TO ONE
ATH CONS BBC 1 COPSEWOOD COUNDON top
K NEAL H CHAPMAN J BADDELEY M HORTON
J TOMLINSON M BURDETT K KITLINSKI T AUBURY
G WARD** C WOOD K McGRANAGHAN P LAMB
S TATE J SAHAN** D NICHOLLS P WELLAND
T POWER D TRING A DAVIS M PUFFETT
S HARRIE N KEENAN S DAY T DEWIS
P VARNEY S FOLLIARD D ORD J SHERRINGHAM
D MANN C PEARSON B QUIRKE**  M PEARSON**
M LYNCH G MAHER B LYNCH
DUNLOP 1 LIME TREE SAA STOKE COV
B PERCIVAL S BERRY T LEA G CHAPMAN
R SMART B SHAW M BLACKMORE S PRATT
L BURDETT K SHANKS L HAYLOR** P HAYLOR
D WHITE C DUNNE T BURGESS D CHAPMAN
R BEARD J DUNN M ASPIN D PEACH**
C RICHARDS** B ALLEN** M JEFFERSON J DAVISON
A STACHURSKI A HOLLAND D PLENDERLEITH M ALLEN
N TONKS S HORBURY A KNIGHT R BURDETT
P HAYES Dn BURDETT
venues to allow access and make mats, jacks and 19m tape available
MidWeek Merit Final 2017

MidWeek Merit Final 2017

Played at Dunlop on a very warm evening with both players and spectators needing plenty of liquid refreshments.

STEVE PRATT 12 –21 PAUL LAMB

MARK BURDETT 20 –21 STUART PERRY

RICHARD SMART 9 — 21  JOSH HALE

DARREN PLENDERLEITH 13 — 21 JAMIE DUNN

SEMI FINALS

P LAMB 21 —  17 S PERRY

J HALE 21 — 12 J DUNN

FINAL —

This was a top class match with Hale straight into his stride with both line and length and Lamb pulling out good bowls to keep saving one. scoring reflected this with Josh Hale going 11-2 , 15 – 5 , 18 10 and 20 – 12 up.

At this point with the noise level  from the crowd rising the Paul Lamb comeback started, with some great bowls the 2s began to come, Josh fired a number of jacks off the green but Paul took 6 ends in a row to win the Wal Prescott Midweek Merit by 21 -20.

The bowling from all players was a credit to themselves and to the strength of this league.

M/W MERIT FINAL

M/W MERIT FINAL

WAL PRESCOTT MID-WEEK MERIT
THE FINAL at DUNLOP No1
Wednesday 21st June ————— 6.15pm  Roll Call
THE DRAW WILL BE MADE ON THE DAY
P LAMB–COPSEWOOD
S PERRY–HAUNCHWOOD
J DUNN–NEWDIGATE
D PLENDERLEITH–NEWDIGATE
J HALE–NEWDIGATE
S PRATT–BBC
R SMART–BBC
M BURDETT–COPSEWOOD
PLEASE OBSERVE DRESS CODE