Competition Details

Competition Details

Midweek Merits

MidWeek Merit Final 2017

MidWeek Merit Final 2017

Played at Dunlop on a very warm evening with both players and spectators needing plenty of liquid refreshments.

STEVE PRATT 12 –21 PAUL LAMB

MARK BURDETT 20 –21 STUART PERRY

RICHARD SMART 9 — 21  JOSH HALE

DARREN PLENDERLEITH 13 — 21 JAMIE DUNN

SEMI FINALS

P LAMB 21 —  17 S PERRY

J HALE 21 — 12 J DUNN

FINAL —

This was a top class match with Hale straight into his stride with both line and length and Lamb pulling out good bowls to keep saving one. scoring reflected this with Josh Hale going 11-2 , 15 – 5 , 18 10 and 20 – 12 up.

At this point with the noise level  from the crowd rising the Paul Lamb comeback started, with some great bowls the 2s began to come, Josh fired a number of jacks off the green but Paul took 6 ends in a row to win the Wal Prescott Midweek Merit by 21 -20.

The bowling from all players was a credit to themselves and to the strength of this league.

M/W MERIT FINAL

M/W MERIT FINAL

WAL PRESCOTT MID-WEEK MERIT
THE FINAL at DUNLOP No1
Wednesday 21st June ————— 6.15pm  Roll Call
THE DRAW WILL BE MADE ON THE DAY
P LAMB–COPSEWOOD
S PERRY–HAUNCHWOOD
J DUNN–NEWDIGATE
D PLENDERLEITH–NEWDIGATE
J HALE–NEWDIGATE
S PRATT–BBC
R SMART–BBC
M BURDETT–COPSEWOOD
PLEASE OBSERVE DRESS CODE
VENUE CHANGE — M/W MERIT

VENUE CHANGE — M/W MERIT

SAA is unavailable, will all players from this venue go to STANDARD

MID WEEK MERIT 2017 — venues L to W

MID WEEK MERIT 2017 — venues L to W

LIME TREE NEWDIGATE STANDARD WALSGRAVE
R TAYLOR S PRATT R SMART S BERRY
L BURDETT G PALK B SHAW G HOULIHAN**
G WARD** G BARNETT L HAYLOR M BURDETT
G MILES T BURGESS I QUAID K SHANKS
D THOMPSON T DEWIS S NASH** E McILWAINE
D LEE C RICHARDS** W KAY D NICHOLLS
J HALE M WARRINGTON R BURDETTmnr D TRING
L BENCH N TONKS Dn BURDETT P TONKS
G BENCH M LYNCH A CARTER A HOLLAND
MID WK MERIT 2017 –venues B to H

MID WK MERIT 2017 –venues B to H

Wednesday 31st May ————— 6.00 pm Roll Call

BBC 1 COPSEWOOD COUNDON btm HAUNCHWOOD 1
B EVANS J TOMLINSON T AUBURY H CHAPMAN
P LAMB P WELLAND M GOLBY M BLACKMORE
S TATE D EDKINS B LEES D HARVEY
K McGRANAGHAN D PEACH ADAVIS J CALLAN
S HARRIE S PERRY S DAY M SHUTER**
J SHERRINGHAM D ALSOP M JEFFERSON D PLENDERLEITH
M HARVEY D ORD J DUNN D MANN
K WYER R ALLEN** A KNIGHT** M KIRBY
D EDWARDS** P HAYES S HORBURY K TRIPPASS
M DOBSON B TITCOMBE