Competition Details

Competition Details

Saturday Merits

Sat. Merit Final 2017

Sat. Merit Final 2017

                   COVENTRY & DISTRICT LEAGUES

 

                          SATURDAY MERIT FINALS

                      Friday 21st July at  Copsewood

(practice from 5.45 to 6.10 )  matches start at 6.15

L BLAKEY –POTTERS GREEN

S DONOVAN –DUNLOP

L BENCH –STOKE COVENTRY

A DAVIS –FOLESHILL GAS

D HARVEY –BULKNGTON

C DUNNE –FOLESHILL GAS

S PRATT –BBC

R TAYLOR –BBC

 

DRAW TO BE MADE ON THE NIGHT

C & D DRESS CODE — H/BK PAGE 65, RULE 23

 

SAT MERIT 2016

SAT MERIT 2016

BULKINGTON

L BLACKMORE
T AUBURY
M BURDETT
P HOWES
K McGRANAGHAN
D PEACH
D NICHOLLS
D ORD
M SHUTER**
J HATZER
P HAYES
T ROUSE
DUNLOP No1

R SMART
S BERRY
J TOMLINSON
D HARVEY**
K SHANKS
R BEASLEY
G MILES
J SHERRINGHAM
C HOWE
L BENCH
L BUCKLEY
B TITCOMBE
R RANDLE
LIME TREE

G HOULIHAN
R TAYLOR
M GISBOURNE
T LAWTON
S TATE
P WELLAND
J SAHAN
T HADEN
G CARTER
N PRITCHARD
Rob ALLEN**
Rn ALLEN
L BURDETT
WALSGRAVE

S PRATT
M GOLBY
K BROTHERHOOD
B SHAW
G WARD
A WARD
C HADEN
A DAVIS
D SMITH**
D LAMBIE
A HOLLAND
C VERDON
2pm START — TWO QUALIFY EACH GREEN –FINAL @ NEWDIGATE 6 pm

Saturday Merit Finals 2015

Saturday Merit Finals 2015

After qualifying at four venues the eight finalists played off at the Alvis green.

Stuart Perry 21 v Gaz Miles 5

Mark Blackmore 19 v Roger Taylor 21

Danny Peach 21 v Scot Horbury 15

Leigh Burdett 21 v Steve Berry 13
SEMI FINALS =
Perry 21 v Taylor 19

Peach 20 v Burdett 21
THE FINAL ==
STUART PERRY 21 v LEIGH BURDETT 18

SAT. MERIT FINALS 2014

SAT. MERIT FINALS 2014

R TAYLOR 17 v L BURDETT 21 S PERRY 21 v P ROSEBLADE 18

H CHAPMAN 10 v B SHAW 21 K SHANKS n/a V T AUBURY W/O

L BURDETT 19 v S PERRY 21 B SHAW 18 v T AUBURY 21

THE FINAL — STUART PERRY 21 V TONY AUBURY 6

THANKS TO ALL SPECTATORS AND TO STOKE COV. FOR USE OF GREEN

Saturday Merits draw – 5th July 2014

Saturday Merits draw – 5th July 2014

SATURDAY 5th July
2.00 pm Roll Call PLAY DOWN TO TWO

COPSEWOOD DUNLOP No1 GRIFF WALSGRAVE
H CHAPMAN   Q D THOMPSON S PERRY   Q G CHAPMAN
K NEAL P ROSEBLADE   Q C LAMB** A COOPER
J GIBBON K WESTLAKE L BLACKMORE S ROBSON
G HOULIHAN** S BERRY T AUBURY   Q R PRATT
R TAYLOR   Q G PALK S PRATT M BLACKMORE**
R SMART L BURDETT   Q T MILLINER R WOOD
L HAYLOR T HADEN G MILES B SHAW   Q
D MORGAN R BURDETT Jnr S TATE C HADEN
J CALLAN M SHUTER** E McILWAINE K SHANKS   Q
C REECE A BELL P WELLAND K McGRANAGHAN
D NICHOLLS J SERPELL D ORD P HOWES
J SAHAN C VERDON Amy EVANS Aly EVANS
P TONKS R ALLEN D HORBURY S DONOVAN
M DOBSON P HAYES T ROUSE N TONKS
XXXXXX XXXXXX M BARNES L BUCKLEY

Will Clubs Please Ensure Jacks, Mats & 19 Metre Tape Are Available (more…)