Competition Details

Competition Details

Thursday Merits

Sat. Merit –Final Results

Sat. Merit –Final Results

C DUNNE  w/o

L BENCH 21-10 D HARVEY

S PRATT 21-6 A DAVIS

L BLAKEY 21-15 S DONOVAN

semi finals

DUNNE 17-21 BENCH

PRATT 21-18 BLAKEY

THE FINAL

LIAM BENCH 10 – 21 STEVE PRATT

Thursday League Merit — Results 2017

Thursday League Merit — Results 2017

Thanks to Standard for use of green and facilities

—–

Les Haylor 3 -21 Andy Knight

Brian Allen 16 -21 Steve Berry

Karl Shanks 21-13 Dean Nicholls

Joe Callan — Bye

—-

Knight 21 -8 Berry

Shanks 21 -15 Callan

——

The Final

KARL SHANKS 21 – 18 ANDY KNIGHT

A good evenings bowling with Andy looking unstoppable in the early rounds, finding a good line and length straight away. The final was close up to end 17 when Karl put in a run to go 19 – 11 up. Andy dug deep and replied with three 2s & a single to make it 18 -19 before Karl got the  2 shots he needed to win the match.

Thursday League Merit Finals 2017

Thursday League Merit Finals 2017

 

THURSDAY MERIT

FINAL

THURSDAY 29th JUNE @ 6.15pm

(practice from 5.55 to 6.10)

Venue —- STANDARD

QUALIFIERS (draw to be made at the final)

(DRESS CODE – rule 23  h/bk page 65)

—–

K SHANKS – Coundon

A KNIGHT – Stoke Cov.

S BERRY – BBC

B ALLEN – Phoenix Fox

L HAYLOR – Coundon

J CALLAN – Coundon

D NICHOLLS – Foleshill Gas

D ORD – Lime Tree

 

Thursday Merit 2017

Thursday Merit 2017

Thursday 8th June ————— 6.00 pm Roll Call
PLAY DOWN TO ONE
BBC 1  COPSEWOOD
B SHAW R SMART**
J CALLAN** K SHANKS
S DAY  
D THOMPSON D DAY
K WYER M JEFFERSON
T McBRIDE K McBRIDE
J McBRIDE R CAFREY
K TRIPPASS
COUNDONbtm DUNLOP
S BERRY M BLACKMORE
D HARVEY M BURDETT
T BURGESS A DAVIS
M WARRINGTON D TRING
A HOLLAND B ALLEN**
L BENCH** L BLAKEY
S HORBURY M KIRBY
FOLES. GAS POTTERS Gn
T AUBURY S PRATT
E McILWAINE G WARD
I QUAID S TATE
J SHERRINGAM D ORD
M ALLEN** R ALLEN
A KNIGHT Rn ALLEN
B TITCOMBE C DOBSON**
STOKE COV. WALSGRAVE
 m puffett
G HOULIHAN P LAMB
J TOMLINSON G BARNETT
L BURDETT P WELLAND**
L HAYLOR Dn NICHOLLS
D MANN S STEPHENSON
R BURDETTmnr** W KAY
Dn BURDETT K FRANCIS
Thursday Merit — Final Results

Thursday Merit — Final Results

Brian Allen 17 — Les Haylor 21
Dean Nicholl 21 — Michael Warrington 13
Mark Blackmore 19 — Leon Blakey 21
Anton Davis 21 — Gary Miles 19
—–
L HAYLOR 21 — D NICHOLLS 4

L BLAKEY 17 — A DAVIS 21
—–

THE FINAL — LES HAYLOR 18 — ANTON DAVIS 21

congratulations to all the finalists, especially Anton on winning three hard games to win our Thursday League Merit Cup.

THANKS TO ALVIS FOR USE OF THEIR FACILITIES